Privacy Policy of indian file transfer app

DigiBoxxTM – Privacy Policy



Last Updated on: 2020
User privacy is of paramount importance to DigiBoxx Technologies and Digital India Private Limited (“Company”). This “Privacy Policy” determines how the Company collects, uses, discloses, and stores User’s Personal Information (as defined hereinbelow) on the Portal (as defined hereinbelow). Users are advised to familiarize themselves with this Privacy Policy.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Company shall in no manner have any right to view or access the User Content uploaded, saved and shared on DigiBoxxTM Account by the User. The same shall not be considered as Personal Information and therefore is not subject to this Privacy Policy. Privacy/ confidentiality in relation to the User Content uploaded, disclosed or stored by the User on their DigiBoxxTM Account will be governed by the Terms of Service.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires, the term:
  • “Applicable Law” shall include all laws, statutes, ordinances, bills, regulations, guidelines, policies and other pronouncements having the effect of law of all or any applicable jurisdictions by state, municipality, court, tribunal, government, ministry, department, commission, arbitrator or board or such other body which has the force of law in all or any applicable jurisdiction, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), Consumer Protection Act, 2019 and Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, wherever applicable. In addition, Users shall also be governed by the applicable laws of User’s country of residence.
  • “Content” shall include, without limitation, data, text, written posts, comments, software, scripts, interactive features generated, graphics, images, photos, documents, audio, video, location data, nearby places and all other forms of information or data.
  • “DigiBoxxTM Account” shall mean the account created by the User by providing the Company certain required User information.
  • “Grievance Officer” shall have the meaning as ascribed to it under Clause 14.
  • “Person” shall mean and be deemed to include any individual, firm, company or other corporate body, government authority, joint venture, association, partnership or other entity (whether or not having separate legal personality).
  • “Personal Information” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in Clause 3.1 of this Privacy Policy.
  • “Portal” shall mean, jointly, an internet portal by the name of “DigiBoxxTM” located at URL https://digiboxx.com/ (“Website”) and a computer program designed to run on smartphones and tablets i.e. a mobile application available for android operating system located at Google Play Store and for iOS operating system located at App Store (“App”).
  • “Services” shall mean the services as detailed under Clause 3 of the Company’s Terms of Service .
  • “Third Party Privacy Policies” shall mean this Privacy Policy (as amended, modified or restated from time to time) read with policies of TSPs (as defined hereinbelow).
  • “TSPs” shall mean, third party service providers, as applicable, whose services are used in addition to or in conjunction with the Services of the Company.
  • “User” shall mean either:
    1. any individual user being a natural person; or
    2. a small business user; or
    3. a business/ enterprise user,
    who accepts this Privacy Policy and the Company’s Terms of Service and who seeks to avail the Services of the Company by purchasing vital components like server hosting and has registered/ created a DigiBoxxTM Account on the Portal. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to confer any third-party rights or benefits.
  • “User’s Content” shall mean any Content that the User saves, submits, posts, displays, uploads, shares, transmits, through or in their DigiBoxxTM Account, including but not limited to, images, photos, documents and any other Content.
  1. Acceptance and Registration
    1. This Privacy Policy will apply to the User for accessing and/ or browsing of the Portal (in case of pre-registration of the DigiBoxxTM Account on the Portal) and by registering, transacting, or otherwise using the Portal or Company’s Services or otherwise providing information to Company (in case of post-registration of the DigiBoxxTM Account on the Portal), User agrees that their Personal Information shall be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Further, User also agrees to Company’s terms for accessing and correcting information, including but not limited to Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. User’s use of the Portal and Services and any dispute over privacy, are governed by this Privacy Policy and Company’s Terms of Service available at https://digiboxx.com/terms-conditions, which shall be deemed to be incorporated into this Privacy Policy and shall be read in addition to this Privacy Policy.
    3. In the event of any inconsistency or ambiguity arising between the Terms of Service and the terms of this Privacy Policy, the provisions in this Privacy Policy to the extent of such inconsistency or ambiguity, shall prevail. Depending on User’s interactions with Company, other terms may also be applicable to the User.
    4. This Privacy Policy (as amended, modified, or restated from time to time) read with Third Party Privacy Policies shall be applicable to the User and constitute a binding arrangement between Company and the User.
    5. By impliedly or expressly accepting this Privacy Policy, the User also agrees to have read and be bound by, and accepts:
      1. all of the Company’s policies (including but not limited to Terms of Service available at https://digiboxx.com/terms-conditions, as amended from time to time);
      2. any subscription plan limits, product disclaimers or other restrictions presented to User on the Services page of the Company’s Portal; and
      3. any applicable Third Party Privacy Policies.
    6. User acknowledges and agrees to the collection, retention and use of the information that the User discloses on the Portal in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User information as per this Privacy Policy.
    7. User also acknowledges and agrees that with respect to certain activities, the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of User Personal Information that may be undertaken by trusted third party partners or affiliates or agents of Company such as credit card processors, web hosting providers, communication services, and web analytic providers, to help facilitate Company in providing certain functions.
    8. This Privacy Policy shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the User.
    9. Unless stated otherwise, this Privacy Policy applies to all information that the Company has about the User and User’s DigiBoxxTM Account.
  2. Eligibility
    The Portal and/or the Services are only for competent individuals or natural persons. . By using the Portal, the User represents that the User has either reached the age of “majority” as per the Applicable Laws of the jurisdiction where the User resides, or, is not under the age of 13 (thirteen) years and further has a valid consent/ guidance/ supervision of a parent or legal guardian to be bound by this Privacy Policy. The parent or legal guardian of a “minor” who uses the Portal, accepts and agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the said parent or the legal guardian shall be responsible for supervising the minor’s use of the Portal. The Company reserves the right to refuse to provide a User with access to the Portal if it is brought to the Company’s notice or if it is discovered that a User is not eligible to use the Website. The.
  3. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    1. The Company may collect and use, through the Portal, information that can be used to identify or contact a User (“Personal Information”), including but not limited to Personal Information as enumerated below:
      1. Information Company Collects Directly from User:
        When User browses or transacts on the Portal, Company collects information from the User, including but not limited to Personal Information. For example, Company collects information from the User when the User registers/ creates a DigiBoxxTM Account with Company, signs up for the Services, makes a purchase, requests information, submits a feedback or otherwise contacts Company. The type of information that Company collects depends on the User’s interaction with Company, but may include, where permitted by Applicable Laws, the following:
        1. Name;
        2. E-mail address;
        3. Contact Number;
        4. Address;
        5. Age/ Date of Birth;
        and any other information that User chooses to provide
      2. Information Company Collects Automatically:
        The Company does not automatically collect or has authorised any person or third party to collect information (as enumerated below) about the User’s use of the Portal or the Services except the information mentioned under Clause 3.1.1. In the event, the User believes that any such information is requested from the User, the User shall contact the Company at .
        1. User’s device details;
        2. User’s browser type, version and operating system;
        3. Links the User clicks;
        4. User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address;
        5. The length of time User visits the Portal or uses the Services;
        6. User’s activities on the Portal or use of the Services (including User’s movement/ navigation through the Portal).
        7. information provided by the User while using the Services on the Portal or that which is generated in the course of use of the Services including timing, frequency and pattern of use of Services such as page views and navigation patterns;
        8. internet service provider (ISP); and
        9. search terms used by User to reach the Portal.
    2. Company shall collect and use User’s information, including Personal Information only through the Portal.
    3. Company may use and retain the information, including Personal Information, that the Company collects from the User in an aggregated form or Company may associate it with User’s username and other Personal Information that Company collects about the User. Company may also combine information collected about the User on the Portal with information collected through User’s use of Company’s Services for the same purposes as Company would use such information in non-combined form.
    4. Company may use and retain such information, including Personal Information to send User any communication including but not limited to notifications related to the User’s DigiBoxxTM Account, announcements about updates/ additions/ variations to the Services that Company may offer from time to time, reminders about the User’s card/ other instrument, linked to the DigiBoxxTM Account, towards renewing the said cards that maybe expiring and towards reminders about renewal of applicable Services.
    5. Company may occasionally hire third parties to provide limited services on its behalf, including answering User questions about Services and sending postal mail. Company will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the Service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.
    6. Company may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the Services.
    7. Company and TSPs may use Personal Information to verify credentials from third parties including financial institutions, identification verification agencies and credit reference agencies for providing Services.
  4. Sensitive Personal Information
    1. ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ refers to Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of financial data (such as credit card/ debit card/ billing/ payment details), genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s caste, tribe, sex life or sexual orientation.
    2. The Company does not require/ collect/ process Sensitive Personal Information of the User.
  5. Manner of dealing with Personal Information
    1. Company may use User’s Personal Information such as User’s email address, phone number, or mailing address that Company gathers about User to contact User with newsletters, special offers and promotions.
    2. Company will not, without User’s express consent, supply User’s Personal Information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.
  6. Disclosure of User’s Personal Information
    1. User’s Personal Information will only be shared by Company to provide or improve the Portal and its Services subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
    2. At times Company may make certain Personal Information of Users available to strategic partners or other professional organisations or to affiliated third parties that work with the Company to provide Services, or that help the Company market to Users. User’s Personal Information will only be shared by the Company to provide or improve the Portal or its Services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.
    3. It may be necessary by Applicable Law, legal process, litigation, and/ or requests from public and government authorities for the Company to disclose User’s Personal Information or User’s “Non-Personal Information”. The Company may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Non-Personal Information” shall mean the information other than Personal Information.
    4. The Company may also disclose information about the Users, if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce the Company’s terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users or to protect the Company against third-party claims.
    5. In the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale the Company may transfer any or all Personal Information to the relevant third party with intimation to User.
    6. The Company may disclose the information the Company collects from Users where the Company believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of the Company’s Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which the Company is involved.
    7. The Company may disclose information to any Person, in the event the Company has sufficient reason to believe that such Person may by way of application to a court or any other competent governmental authority apply for disclosure of the User’s information and such court or governmental authority, in the Company’s reasonable opinion, is likely to order the disclosure of such User’s information.
  7. Access and updation of Personal Information
    The Company provides Users with the means to ensure that their Personal Information is correct and current. Users may review and update this information, change their passwords and other details related to their profile at any time by logging into their DigiBoxxTM Account.
  8. Deletion of DigiBoxxTM Account and Retention of Personal Information provided by the User
    1. Company shall retain information about User for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy unless prohibited by Applicable Laws.
    2. Retention of Personal Information provided by the User. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, Personal Information submitted by the User shall be retained by the Company under the following circumstances:
      1. to the extent as may be required under Applicable Law;
      2. the Company may retain User’s Personal Information as may be relevant for any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
      3. in the exercise of lawful rights which includes without limitation providing information to third parties for the purposes of prevention and reducing of credit risk.
    3. Deletion of DigiBoxxTM Account and Right to be Forgotten. User may at any time delete their DigiBoxxTM Account. The User shall have the right to restrict or prevent the continuing disclosure of the Personal Information by the Company where such disclosure has served the purposes as detailed under Clause 5.1 or is no longer necessary for such purposes or where the User has withdrawn the consent earlier given to the Company for disclosure of Personal Information. This option of restricting or preventing the continuing disclosure of the Personal Information by the Company may be exercised by the User by contacting the Company at.
  9. Protection/ Security of User’s Personal Information
    1. Privacy of the User is of utmost importance for the Company. Hence the Company provides privacy protection services as a default service to the User for no additional cost
    2. SSL Security Protocol:
      1. Security of the User’s information is of utmost importance for the Company. Hence this necessary security technology is implemented as a default for the safety and the security of User’s Personal Information and is an essential element of the Portal and the Services provided by the Company.
      2. For general information on SSL Security Protocol, please refer to the Company’s FAQs on.
    3. Company has taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honoured. Company takes precautions and has implemented reasonable physical, technical and administrative security standards to protect the Personal Information of the User from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
    4. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, Company has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information Company collects through the Portal and the provision of Company’s Services.
    5. User’s Personal Information is never shared outside Company without User permission, except under conditions explained under this Privacy Policy. Within the Company, Personal Information is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to the members and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.
    6. Company’s service providers and agents are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.
    7. To ensure safety of User’s Personal Information, Users are advised against sharing their Account Information (including passwords) with anyone. Users should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to User’s password, phone and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a unique and robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping User’s username and password, secure. Company is not responsible or liable for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords, or for any activity on User’s DigiBoxxTM Account via unauthorized password.
    8. The Company ensures that all financial transactions undertaken through the Portal are protected by encrypted technology.
    9. The User acknowledges that despite deployment of secure measures for protection of the User’s information on the Portal, exchange and transmission of information online comes with inherent security risks and the Company makes no guarantee with regard to the safety of such transmission of User information through the Portal.
  10. Third – Party Privacy Policies
    1. The Portal, the Services may contain components of services provided by TSPs and/or may contain links to the programming interface of the TSPs. Towards the same, information, including but not limited to Personal Information may be provided by User or be collected by such TSPs. This Privacy Policy shall not be applicable to any information exchanged between the User and the third parties. Towards such information exchange, User shall be bound by the privacy policies of the such third parties. To the extent applicable, the privacy policies of the such third parties shall be deemed to be incorporated herein.
    2. In the event the User accesses and/or uses any third-party websites, links to which may be contained on the Portal and/or the Services, User is aware that such linked websites shall be governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. The Company shall not be responsible for the information practices of such third parties.
  11. Opt-out
    1. From time to time, Company shall communicate with the Users, who register and create a DigiBoxxTM Account on the Portal, via email or text message or telephone calls.
    2. The Company provides to the Users the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if they do not want to receive non-essential communication from the Company, such as emails or updates from the Company regarding new Services offered on the Portal or if Users do not want the Company to share or disclose their Personal Information with third parties. The option of preventing the continuing disclosure by the Company may be exercised by the User by contacting the Company at.
  12. Limitation of Liability
  13. Company is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.
  14. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of the User’s Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, a “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, epidemic, pandemic, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Company and which Company is not able to overcome.
  15. Changes to This Privacy Policy
    This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Portal so that the Users are always aware of what information the Company collects, how Company uses it, and under what circumstances Company discloses it. All information submitted through the Portal to Company is subject to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.
  16. Grievance Officer for Redressal
    1. In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, Consumer Protection Act 2019 and Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the name, contact details and designation of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
      1. Name:
      2. Designation:
      3. Email:
      4. Contact Number:
      5. Timings: 10AM - 7PM (on all working days)
    2. In the event of any complaint or any issue raised by the User, the same shall be acknowledged and redressed by the Grievance Officer within the timelines specified under Applicable Laws.
    3. All words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them thereunder.

Set up your DigiBoxxTM.

Get in touch with us today.
Join Digiboxx - Indian File sharing App
My Box by Digiboxx - Online File transfer aacount